Castor Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant and has been used for health and beauty for millennium. This thick oil is used in cosmetics recipes as a protective layer for the skin. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms. It is smoothing on the skin and best used in a blend. Stores well under most conditions. Avoid extreme heat.
Botanical Name: Ricinus Communis
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Plant Part: Castor Bean
100% Pure Castor Oil – Our castor oil is expeller pressed unscented, undiluted with no added ingredients. Tested for purity with every batch, food grade and safe for all skin types. Great for Skin, Body And Hair – Popular for lip balms – Feels smooth on application
Other Plant Guru Carrier Oils Available – Sweet Almond, Aloe Vera, Apricot, Argan, Avocado, Fractionated Coconut, Grapeseed, Hemp Seed, Jojoba, Olive, Rosehip, Sunflower.